Canterbury Give It A Try is an 8-week programme in selected clubs where girls aged 8-14 can learn to play rugby in a fun environment.
The 2023 programme has been launched with over 80 clubs to choose from. Sessions will commence from April 17th.
Canterbury Give It A Try is an 8-week programme in selected clubs where girls aged 8-14 can learn to play rugby in a fun environment.
The 2023 programme has been launched with over 80 clubs to choose from. Sessions will commence from April 17th.
Club: | Start: | Session: | Contact: | Mobile: | Email: |
Ballinasloe | Wednesday 19th April | 18.00 – 19.00 | Stephen Goode | 085 266 2142 | steviegoode@yahoo.com |
Ballyhaunis* | Â | ||||
Buccaneers | Wednesday 19th April | 18.30 – 19.30 | Lorna Stuart Trainor | 086 8794465 | lornastuarttrainor@hotmail.com |
Castlebar | Sunday 23rd April | 12.00 – 13.00 | Mairead Bradley | 087 9282561 | castlebarwomensrugby@gmail.com |
Corrib | Thursday 20th April | 19.00 – 20.00 | Stephen Kelly | 086 8031239 | stephen@daise.ie |
Creggs | Sunday 23rd April | 11.00 – 12.00 | Michael Glennon | 089 4508759 | rookwoodglenn@yahoo.com |
Dunmore | Monday 17th April | 18.30 – 19.30 | Vincent Ward | 087 710 7140 | vincent.ward@gmail.com |
Galway Bay | Tuesday 18th April | 18.00 – 19.00 | Aurelian Casanova | 087 9353204 | aurelien.casanova@gmail.com |
Galway Corinthians | Monday 17th April | 18.00 – 19.00 | Catherine Collins | 087 4101859 | catherinecullinan@gmail.com |
Galwegians | Saturday 22nd April | 10.00 – 11.00 | Diane Wright | 086 8434606 | wrightsister1@gmail.com |
Gort | Saturday 22nd April | 10.00 – 11.00 | Cathal McInerney | 083 1043908 | cathalmcinerney@outlook.com |
Loughrea | Wednesday 19th April | 18.30 – 19.30 | Eoghan Young | 087 241 5739 | eoghan.young@gmail.com |
Monivea | Saturday 22nd April | 10.00 – 11.00 | Sean Shanley | 087 9054245 | monivearfc@gmail.com |
Oughterard | Wednesday 19th April | 19.00 – 20.00 | Richie Bowens | 086 8478796 | bowensy@gmail.com |
Portumna | Sunday 23rd April | 11.00 – 12.00 | Adrian Loughnane | 087 6299054 | adlough@hotmail.com |
Sligo | Sunday 23rd April | 10.00 – 11.00 | Sandra Hallinan | 087 9580962 | sligorfcgiat@gmail.com |
Tuam | Wednesday 19th April | 19.00 – 20.00 | Sean Higgins | 087 9297416 | seanhiggins@cmdltd.ie |
Westport | Monday 24th April | 18.15 – 19.15 | Liz Brady | 087 9267478 | lizbrady171@gmail.com |
Club: | Start: | Session: | Contact: | Mobile: | Email: |
Ardee | Tuesday 18th April | 19.00 -20.00 | Ian Stewart | 087 2530979 | ardeeccro@leinsterrugby.ie |
Balbriggan | Wednesday 19th April | 19.00 – 20.00 | Emma O’Kennedy | 086 3600303 | emmaokennedy@gmail.com |
Birr | Wednesday 19th April | 18.30 -19.30 | Anna Boch | 087 2853052 | youths.birrrugbyfootballclub@gmail.com |
Blackrock College | Tuesday 18th April | 18.00 – 19.00 | Killian O’Sullivan | 087 7424455 | killian@stradbucks.com |
Boyne | Thursday 20th April | 18.00 – 19.00 | Paddy McCleary | 087 9870200 | p.mccleery@yahoo.ie |
Carlingford Knights | Monday 17th April | 18.30 – 19.30 | Declan Savage | 083 4524249 | carlingfordknightsrfc@gmail.com |
Clontarf | |||||
Dundalk | Saturday 22nd April | 11.00 – 12.00 | Barbara Tooher | 087 633 2224 | barbaratooher@hotmail.com |
Edenderry | Wednesday 19th April | 19.00 – 20.00 | Dermot Tierney | 086 267 7217 | edenderryccro@leinsterrugby.ie |
Longford | Wednesday 19th April | 18.00 – 19.00 | Karen Lennon | 087 7449228 | karenlennon2@gmail.com |
Navan | Monday 17th April | 19.00 – 20.00 | Nour Khairy | 086 8683329 | nourkhairy03@gmail.com |
New Ross | Tuesday 18th April | 18.45 – 19.45 | Christine Kehoe | 085 8659826 | Chris-kehoe@outlook.com |
Newbridge | Monday 24th April | 19.00 – 20.00 | Paul Treacey | 086 2624073 | paultreacey@gmail.com |
Old Belvedere | Tuesday 18th April | 18.30-19.30 | Niamh Lynch | 087 6725017 | belvoyouthgirls@gmail.com |
Portlaoise | Monday 17th April | 19.00 – 20.00 | Jennifer Keegan | 086 0135296 | Jennifer.keegan15@hotmail.com |
Rathdrum | Wednesday 19th April | 19.00 – 20.00 | Henry Bradshaw | 086 3353872 | hwbradshaw@gmail.com |
Skerries | Â | ||||
St Mary’s College | Wednesday 19th April | 18.00 – 19.00 | Sarah Fallon | 087 1245700 | girlsrugby@smcrfc.com |
Suttonians | Thursday 20th April | 18.00 – 19.00 | Lisa Hickey | 089 4217319 | lisahickey6@outlook.com |
Terenure | Friday 21st April | 18.00 – 19.00 | Aoife O’Grady | 085 831 3502 | aoifeogrady@me.com |
Tullamore | Â | ||||
Tullow | Thursday 20th April | 19.00 – 20.00 | Alex O’Brien | 086 0743540 | alexobri8@gmail.com |
Wanderers | Wednesday 19th April | 18.30 – 19.30, Merrion Rd | Mick Finlay | 086 8119333 | mickjfinlay@icloud.com |
Club: | Start: | Session: | Contact: | Mobile: | Email: |
Ballincollig | Wednesday 19th April | 19.00 – 20.00 | Harry Walsh | 087 9202929 | hcfwalsh@gmail.com |
Bantry Bay | Friday 21st April | 18.00 – 19.00 | John Fox | 085 7853913 | bantryred@gmail.com |
Carrick on Suir | Wednesday 19th April | 18.30 – 19.30 | Kathleen Fleming | 087 2164025 | kfleming1968@gmail.com |
Carrigaline* | Saturday 22nd April | 11.00 – 12.00 | Jerome O’Sullivan | 087 9467343 | carrigalinerugby@gmail.com |
Cobh Pirates | Tuesday 18th April | 18.30 – 19.30 | Charlotte Skidmore | 087 6332345 | c.skidmore017@gmail.com |
Cork Constitution* | Saturday 15th April | 09:30 – 10:30 | James Kiernan | 086 2375102 | kiernanjas@gmail.com |
Dolphin | Monday 17th April | 18.30 – 19.30 | Leonie Curtin | 083 087 6088 | womensrugby@dolphinrfc.com |
Dungarvan | Tuesday 18th April | 18.30 – 19.30 | Rachel O’Connell | 087 6259446 | racheloc1972@gmail.com |
Dunmanway | Wednesday 19th April | 18.30 – 19.30 | Jane McSweeney | 086 2219835 | Janeymc1981@gmail.com |
Ennis | Wednesday 19th April | 19.00 – 20.00 | Lorchan Hoyne | 087 6492026 | lorchanhoyne@gmail.com |
Fethard | Monday 17th April | 19.00 – 20.00 | Polly Murphy | 086 3394959 | fethardrfc@gmail.com |
Garryowen | Thursday 20th April | 18.30 – 19.30 | John O’Connell | 087 2796420 | oconnellwindowsltd@gmail.com |
Killarney | Saturday 22nd April | 12.00 – 13.00 | Fiona Landers | 087 2304689 | fionamangan1@hotmail.com |
Lisdoonvarna | Tuesday 18th April | 18.00 – 19.00 | Frankie Burke | 085 1847198 | frankieburke1@gmail.com |
Mallow | Saturday 22nd April | 11.00 – -12.00 | Neil Sexton | 087 6551126 | neil_sexton@hotmail.com |
Midleton | Thursday 20th April | 19.00 – 20.00 | Peter Van Balderen | 083 340 8523 | petervanbalderen@gmail.com |
Muskerry | Thursday 20th April | 19.00 – 20.00 | Catherine Coburn | 087 2041806 | catherine.coburn@me.com |
Old Christians | Thursday 20th April | 19.00 – 20.00 | Liam O’Brien | 085 1722532 | lobrien@oldchristiansrfc.ie |
Old Crescent | Tuesday 18th April | 19.30 – 20.30 | Marie Carroll | 087 2300870 | mariehayescarroll@gmail.com |
Richmond | Wednesday 19th April | 18.30 – 19.30 | Elaine O’Connor | 081 1325109 | elaine.oconnor1601@gmail.com |
Shannon | Wednesday 19th April | 19.00-20.00 Coonagh | Sinead Cunningham | 086 6780000 | sineadcierans@gmail.com |
Skibbereen | Saturday 22nd April | 10.00 – 11.00 | Aisling O’Connell | 083 3082517 | aislingoconnell93@gmail.com |
Thurles | Wednesday 19th April | 19.00 – 20.00 | Aisling Scanlon | 087 9967938 | scanlonaisling19@gmail.com |
Tralee | Tuesday 18th April | 18.30 – 19.30 | Daniel Giles | 087 2733317 | daniel@whgiles.ie |
UL Bohemian | Tuesday 18th April | 18.30 – 19.30 | Laura O’Mahony | 087 1256291 | omahonylauraann@outlook.com |
Waterpark | Thursday 20th April | 18.30 – 19.30 | Mark Keller | 086 7930441 | mkeller9708@gmail.com |
Club: | Start: | Session: | Contact: | Mobile: | Email: |
Ards* | Wednesday 19th April | 19.00 – 20.30 | Jilly Shaw | 7742 045798 | jillyshaw@gmail.com |
Ballyclare * | Wednesday 19th April | 19.00 – 20.00 | Scott Wilson | 07876 373401 | scottywilson99@gmail.com |
Ballynahinch | Monday 17th April | 19.00 -20.00 | Clifton Quinn | 07501 228045 | cliftonquinn@hotmail.com |
Banbridge | Wednesday 19th April | 18.30 – 19.30 | Charlie Farrell | 07900 204778 | rugbydevelopmentofficer@banbridgerfc.com |
Belfast Cooke | Thursday 20th April | 18.30 – 19.30 | Sorcha MacLaimhin | 0754 1689870 | cookewomenrfc@gmail.com |
City of Armagh | Thursday 20th April | 18.15 – 19.15 | Laura Ferguson | 07711 878855 | laurie_ferg@hotmail.com |
City of Derry | Wednesday 19th April | 18.30 – 19.30 | Kelly Gormley | 0774 6444036 | kelly_horse@hotmail.com |
Coleraine | Friday 21st April | 19.00 – 20.00 | Jonny Diamond | 0748 4830242 | jonnydiamond89@yahoo.com |
Larne | Tuesday 18th April | 18.30 – 19.30 | Judith Taylor | 07786 707803 | judith834taylor@btinternet.com |
Limavady | Wednesday 19th April | 18.00 – 19.00 | Christopher Sloan | 07769 880213 | drumcovitt.feeny@btinternet.com |
Monaghan | Wednesday 19th April | 19.00-20.00 | Bernard McNally | 086 3521795 | bernardmcnally65@gmail.com |
Newry | Eugene McNally | 0771 3052221 | karen@lukecurran.co.uk | ||
Omagh | Thursday 20th April | 19.00 – 20.00 | Darren McGuigan | 07793 679595 | darrenmcguigan@hotmail.com |
Ophir* | Wednesday 19th April | 18.30 – 19.30 | Ryan Kavanagh | 07938 982656 | ryan.ophirrfc@gmail.com |
Portadown | Tuesday 18th April | 18.30 – 19.30 | Alistair Toal | 07711 863449 | alistairtoal@gmail.com |
Rainey Old Boys | Tuesday 18th April | 19.00 – 20.00 | Dean Talbot | 07739 829993 | deantal@hotmail.co.uk |
Virginia | Monday 17th April | 19.30 – 20.30 | Schalk van Lill | 087 6830975 | schalk.vanlill@gmail.com |